Health Care Heroes® Awards

A Health Care Hero® is an individual, institution, professional, student, volunteer or program, who, through their individual or collective actions have made an extraordinary impact in the Miami health care community. The nominee might be working in one of the following fields: bio-medical, community health, education, private practice, government, public service or the news media.

Their acts of heroism represent a display of dedication to excellence in their area of expertise beyond the scope of their jobs. Through their commitment to their profession and South Florida community, they serve as an inspiration to others in an effort to improve the quality of health care and discover new ways to assist those in need.

Categories

AXA Advisors Lifetime Achievement Award

Health Care Professional

Nurse

Individual of Merit

Organization/Program

Biomedical

Youth Volunteer (a $1,000 scholarship will be awarded to the winner of the category)

2017 Honoree Video

2017 Nurse Finalists

Recipients

2017

AXA Advisors Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Eugene R. Schiff, MD Leonard Miller Professor of Medicine; Director and Dr. Nasser Ibrahim Al-Rashid Chair of the Schiff Center for Liver Diseases; and Director of the Hepatology Research Laboratory UHealth-University of Miami Health System / University of Miami Miller School of Medicine

Biomedical
H. Thomas Temple, MD; Senior VP for Translational Research and Economic Development; Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery; Nova Southeastern University

Health Care Professional
Hansel Tookes III, MD, MPH Internal Medicine Resident, Jackson Memorial Hospital, Jackson Health System

Individual of Merit
Linda S. Quick; President; Quick Bernstein Connections Group

Organization/Program
School of Podiatric Medicine; Community Outreach Program to Miami Rescue Mission, Broward Outreach Centers at Barry University

Nurse
Jackie Gonzalez, DNP, ARNP, MBA, NEA-BC, FAAN Chief Nursing Officer, Nicklaus Children’s Hospital

Youth Volunteer
Megan Zou; Student Volunteer and Founder of Charitable Gallery, Nicklaus Children’s Hospital; Student, Ransom Everglades High School

Click here to view all recipients

AXA Advisors Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Thelma Vernell Anderson Gibson, President Emeritus, Theodore Roosevelt Gibson Memorial Fund, Thelma Gibson Health Initiative, Inc. (2016)
  • Col. Brodes Hartley Jr. (Ret.) President and CEO, Community Health of South Florida, Inc. (2015)
  • Bernard J. Fogel, MD, Dean Emeritus, University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine (2014)
  • Michael S. Gordon, MD, PhD, Michael S. Gordon Center for Research in Medical Education UHealth/University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2013)
  • Thomas J. Balkany, MD, FACS, FAAP, UHealth / University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2012)
  • James Roderick Jude, M.D., Co-Inventor of CPR and Retired Cardiac and Thoracic Surgeon (2011)
  • W. Jarrard Goodwin, M.D., F.A.C.S., Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center/UMHC, University of Miami Health System/Miller School of Medicine (2010)
  • Barth A. Green, M.D., University of Miami Health System/University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine and The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis (2009)
  • Kathie Sigler, Ed.D., Miami Dade College Medical Center Campus (2008)
  • Evalina W. Bestman, Ph.D., New Horizons Community Mental Health Center, Inc. (2007)
  • John G. Clarkson, M.D., UM Miller School of Medicine (2006)
  • Gerard A. Kaiser, M.D., Jackson Health System (2005)
  • Jay W. Weiss (posthumously) (2004)
  • Leonard A. Wien, Sr., Mount Sinai Medical Center (2003)
  • Hubert L. Rosomoff, M.D., D.Med.Sc., F.A.A.P.M. (2002)
  • Rosebud Lightbourn Foster, Ph.D. (2001)
  • Pedro J. Greer, Jr., M.D. (2000)

Biomedical

  • Elizabeth J. Franzmann, MD, Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center (2016)
  • Richard Cote, MD, UHealth - University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2015)
  • Mary Bartlett Bunge, PhD, Christine E Lynn Distinguished Professor of Neuroscience, Professor, of Cell Biology, Neurological Surgery and Neurology, UHealth - University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2014)
  • Joshua M. Hare, MD, FACC, FAHA, Interdisciplinary Stem Cell Institute, UHealth/University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2013)
  • Anuradha Godavarty, Ph.D., Florida International University (2012)
  • Ronald DeMeo, M.D., M.B.A., Meridian Spine & Interventional Pain Medicine (2011)
  • Norma Sue Kenyon, Ph.D., University of Miami Health System/Miller School of Medicine (2010)
  • William P. Murphy, Jr., M.D., Founder and Former Chairman, Cordis Corporation (2009)
  • Leonard Pinchuk, Ph.D., D.Sc., Innovia LLC and Affiliates (2008)
  • Mel Rothberg, Rothberg Associates, Inc. (2007)
  • Camillo Ricordi, M.D., UM Miller School of Medicine (2006)
  • Neil Flanzraich, IVAX Corporation (2005)

Health Care Professional

  • Lillian Rivera, RN, MSN, PhD, Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County (2016)
  • Dr. Eduardo H. Bancalari, MD, Jackson Memorial Hospital/University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2015)
  • Tina Carroll-Scott, MD, Medical Director, South Miami Children’s Clinic (2014)
  • Erin Kobetz-Kerman, PhD, MPH, Jay Weiss Institute for Health Equity at Sylvester Comprehensive Cancer Center, UHealth/University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2013)
  • Cathy Herring, CTRS, Jackson Rehabilitation Hospital (2012)
  • G. Patricia Cantwell, M.D., Holtz Children’s Hospital and University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2011)
  • Athena C. Pefkarou, M.D., Miami Children’s Hospital and UOTS Cancer Camp (2010)
  • Judy Schaechter, M.D., University of Miami Health System/Miller School of Medicine (2009)
  • Fatima Zafar, M.D., Jessie Trice Community Health Center, Inc (2008)
  • Si Mai Pham, M.D., UM/Jackson Memorial Medical Center (2007)
  • Daniella David, M.D., Miami VA Healthcare System (2006)
  • Janvier Gasana, M.D., Ph.D., Florida International University (2005)
  • Moises Simpser, M.D., Miami Children’s Hospital (2004)
  • Robert Schwartz, M.D., UM School of Medicine (2003)
  • Barbara Russell, R.N., Baptist Hospital of Miami (2002)
  • Deise C. Granado-Villar, M.D., Miami Children’s Hospital (2002)
  • George Battle, M.D., Private Practice (2001)
  • Walter Livingstone, Miami-Dade Health Department (2001)
  • John Hall Bowker, M.D., UM School of Medicine (2000)
  • Walter F. Lambert, M.D., UM Children Protection Team (2000)
  • Arnon Krongrad, M.D., Veterans Affairs Medical Center (1999)
  • Carolina Calderin, Pan American Hospital Health Network (1999)
  • Theodore I. Malinin, M.D., UM School of Medicine Tissue Bank (1998)
  • Ira C. Clark, Public Health Trust (1998)

Individual of Merit

  • Juan Manfredi, Holtz Children's Hospital Jackson Health System (2016)
  • Fred Lippman, RPh, EdD, Nova Southeastern University’s Health Professions Division (2015)
  • Carlos A. Migoya, President & CEO, Jackson Health System (2014)
  • Sonia Perez, Angel’s Pediatric Heart House (2013)
  • Pete Gutierrez, MD, MMS, PA-C, Miami Dade College Medical Center Campus (2012)
  • Marc A. Buoniconti, The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis/University of Miami Health System and
  • The Buoniconti Fund to Cure Paralysis (2011)
  • Constance Collins Margulies, The Sundari Foundation, Inc. (2010)
  • Lawrence S. Forman, Comprehensive Rehabilitation Consultants and Children’s Rehab Network (2009)
  • Paul R. Ahr, Ph.D., Camillus House (2008)
  • Thelma V. Anderson Gibson, Theodore R. Gibson Memorial Fund, Inc. (2007)
  • Judge Steven Leifman, Miami-Dade County Court 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida (2006)
  • Paul G. Hale, Miami Children’s Hospital Foundation (2005)
  • Marisel Losa, St. John Bosco Clinic (2004)
  • “Grandma” Patty Wilson, Jackson Memorial Hospital (2004)
  • Thomas C. Doherty, Miami Veterans Affairs Med. Ctr. (2003)
  • Mayra R. Lichter & Cecile Sardo, Creutzfeldt-Jakob Foundation (2003)
  • Ambassador David M. Walters, Miami Children’s Hospital Foundation (2002)
  • Kevin Packman, Esq., ALS Recovery Foundation (2002)
  • David Lawrence, Jr., The Early Childhood Initiative Foundation (2001)
  • Ady Viera, Mercy Hospital (2001)
  • Lois B. Pope, Leaders in Furthering Education (2000)
  • Annie Taylor, Cedars Medical Center (2000)
  • John H. O’Neil, Jr., Health Foundation of South Florida (1999)
  • Irving Cypen, Miami Jewish Home & Hospital for the Aged (1999)
  • Bessie Garrett, Miami VA Medical Center (1998)
  • The Student Body, UM School of Medicine (1998)

Organization/Program

  • The University of Miami/Jackson Memorial Burn Center (2016)
  • Chapman Partnership’s Miami Hope Clinic (2015)
  • Miami Children’s Hospital Intensive Care Units (2014)
  • PATCHES (Pediatric Alternative Treatment, Care, Housing & Evaluation Services) (2013)
  • Angel Flight Southeast (2012)
  • Health Foundation of South Florida (2011)
  • Miami-Dade County Health Department (2010)
  • Ryder Trauma Center, University of Miami/Jackson Memorial Medical Center (2009)
  • Miami Beach Community Health Center, Inc. (2008)
  • Mitchell Wolfson, Sr. DOCS Program, UM Miller School of Medicine (2007)
  • Jackson Health System Primary Care Initiative (2006)
  • Baptist Health Expands Charity Care Program (2005)
  • Community Health of South Dade, Inc. (2004)
  • Pediatric Intensive Care Unit-Holtz Children’s Hosp. (2003)
  • Miami Jewish Home and Hospital for the Aged (2002)
  • HSC’s Comprehensive Health Outreach Program (2002)
  • Miami Children’s Hospital (2001)
  • University of Miami/R.R. Moton Health Center (2001)
  • San Juan Bosco Clinic (2000)
  • Maternal/Child Case Management Program (2000)
  • Good News Care Center (1999)
  • Camillus Health Concern (1999)
  • Visiting Nurse Association (1998)
  • Pediatric Mobile Clinic (1998)

Nurse

  • Beverlin Allen, PhD, ARNP, Sister Emmanuel Hospital (2016)
  • Kimberly Juanico, RN, BSN, CHPPN, Jackson Health System (2015)
  • Shakira Henderson PhD(c), DNP(c), MS, MPH, MSN, RNC-NIC, IBCLC, Nurse Scientist, Baptist Health South Florida - South Miami Hospital (2014)
  • Nancy Auster, RN, BSN, CHPN, VITAS Innovative Hospice Care (2013)
  • A. Kris Kist, RN, South Miami Hospital, Baptist Health South Florida (2012)
  • Ann-Lynn Denker, Ph.D., A.R.N.P., Jackson Health System (2011)
  • Annette R. Gibson, M.S.N, ME.d, R.N., Miami Dade College Medical Center Campus (2010)
  • Carrie Feinroth, R.N., M.S.N., Holtz Children’s Hospital, Jackson Health System (2009)
  • D. Jane Mass, RN, MSN, CNAA, Jackson Health System (2008)
  • Dorothy J. Thomas, RN, BSN, CIC, Miami Children’s Hospital (2007)
  • Nilda P. Peragallo, Dr. P.H., R.N., F.A.A.N., UM School of Nursing and Health Studies (2006)
  • Connie Barden, RN, MSN, CCRN, CCNS, Mercy Hospital (2005)
  • Frances Aronovitz, RN, Ph.D., MDC School of Nursing (2004)

Youth Volunteer

  • Lilyveth Mesa, Student, Miami Springs Senior High (2016)
  • Dimitri A. Godur, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine (2015)
  • Sima Vazquez, Student, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart (2014)
  • Cesar Castillo, Miami Springs Senior High School, Medical Hawks Club, HOSA (2013)
  • Jamie Henschel, National Psoriasis Foundation (2012)
  • Diamond Sims, Student, Miami Central Senior High School (2011)
  • Samantha DePriest-Capparelli, Coral Reef Senior High School (2010)
  • Stephannie Berrios, Miami Springs Senior High School (2009)
  • Michelle Wu, youth volunteer, Mercy Hospital (2008)
  • Elsa Cassandra Santillana, VITAS Innovative Hospice Care (2007)
  • Sarah S. Shafi, Miami Beach Senior High (2006)
  • Patrick Jean Baptiste, BEAM Academy NMB High (2005)
  • Harley Gould, Cleveland Clinic Florida (2005)
  • Marre Smith, NMB High; Uzma Gulamali, Coral Gables High (2004)
  • Carlos Larcada, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School (2003)
  • Tina Fregeolle, MAST Academy (2002)
  • Kyle T. Amber, Palmetto Middle School, (2001)
  • Fahim Siddiqui, South Miami Senior High School (2000)
  • Heather J.Wilson, college student (1999)

Past Honorees (1992-1993)

  • Pedro J. Greer, Jr., M.D.
  • Overtown Community Health Center (Leonard Turkel)
  • Baptist Hospital
  • Miami Project to Cure Paralysis
  • Jose Cancela (Chairman, Public Health Trust)
  • Lourdes Aguila (Director, La Liga Contra El Cancer)
  • Bernard Fogel, M.D.
  • Daniel Seckinger, M.D.
  • Wayne Brackin
  • Rev. Hugh Westbrook

Staff Contact

Top Investors

Baptist Health South Florida
Bank of America
CareerSource South Florida
Carnival Corporation & PLC
Florida International University
Florida Power & Light
UHealth
Wells Fargo